2019 NBNO Entry Guidelines 

 

NOTE: Updated 1/4/19, subject to change

Be sure to check entry and seeding rules which are HERE.  

Note that field event guidelines are shown in meters/feet and inches.

All events have a maximum of 50 except where otherwise noted

 

Championship Events - BOYS

  Event #   Schedule
       
100m (FAT only) 1 10.70 Trials 10:45 AM, Final 2:45 PM Saturday 6/15
200m (FAT only) 3 21.55 Trials 12:30 PM, Final 5:10 PM Sunday 6/16
400m (FAT only) 5 48.00 Final 2:0 PM Sunday 6/15 (all but top section which is 4:30 PM)
800m 7 1:53.50 Final 1:25 PM Sunday 6/16 (all but top section which is 4:20 PM)
One Mile# (can use 1500m/1600m as qualifier) 9 4:16.00 (3:58.00) Final 2:25 PM Sunday 6/16 (all but top section which is 4:55 PM)
Two Miles# (can use 3000m/3200m as qualifier) 11 9:20.00 (8:40.00) Final 4:35 PM Saturday 6/15 (all but top section which is 6:05 PM)
5000m# (can use 3200m/2 mile as qualifier) 13 14:50.0 (9:20.0) Final 6:45 PM Friday 6/14
110h/100h (FAT only) 15 14.35 Trials 11:30 AM, Final 6:20 PM Saturday 6/15
400h# (can use 300h as qualifier (FAT only) 17 54.25 (38.25) Final 12:25 PM Sunday 6/16 (all but top section top sectiom 4:05 PM)
2000m Steeplechase# (can use 3kST as qualifier) 19 6:15.0/9:45.0 Final 12:50 PM Saturday 6/15
3000m Walk# 21 15:40.00 Final 10:40 AM Friday 6/14
Qualifying using Mile (1500m)   8:50.0 (8:10.0)  
4x100m* (FAT only) 27 42.65 Trials 5:10 PM Saturday 6/15, Final 4:15 PM Sunday 6/16
4x200m* (FAT only) 29 1:29.60 Final 10:05 AM Saturday 6/15
4x400m* 31 3:20.50 Final 3:30 PM Sunday 6/15 (all but top section which is at 5:50 PM)
4x800m* 33 7:53.00 Final 7:15 PM Saturday 6/15
4x1 Mile* 35 17:45.0 Final 8:40 AM Sunday 6/16 (fast heats girls/boys first)
800m Medley* 37 1:36.00 Final 10:50 AM Sunday 6/15
1600m Medley* 39 3:33.00 Final 1:45 PM Saturday 6/15
Distance Medley*& 41 10:17.0 Final 5:35 PM Sunday 6/16
Swedish Relay* (100-200-300-400) 43 2:00.00 Final 1:10 PM Friday 6/14
Shuttle Hurdle Relay* 45 1:03.00 Final 3:20 PM Saturday 6/15
High Jump 51 2.03/6-08 Trials/Final 11:00 AM Sunday 6/16
Pole Vault 53 4.75/15-07 Trials/Final 2:30 PM Sunday 6/16 (both pits)
Long Jump 55 7.11/23-04 Trials/Final 12:00 PM Sunday 6/16 (pit 1)
Triple Jump 57 14.32/47-00 Trials/Final 5:00 PM Saturday 6/15 (pit 2)
Shot Put 59 17.83/58-06 Trials/Final 3:45 PM Saturday 6/15
Discus 61 53.34/175-00 Trials/Final 2:00 PM Sunday 6/16
Javelin 63 56.08/182-00 Trials/Final 6:00 PM Saturday 6/15
Hammer 65 54.86/180-00 Trials/Final 4:30 PM Saturday 6/15
Decathlon/Heptathlon*** (can use full decathlon score from NBNO 2017 and forward to enter) 67 5,400 10:35 AM Saturday 6/15 100M
When using season bests/PRs to qualify   5,800 12:00 PM Saturday 6/15 Long Jump (pit 1)
      2:30 PM Saturday 6/15 Shot Put
      4:00 PM Saturday 6/15 High Jump
      5:35 PM Saturday 6/15 400M
      8:00 AM Sunday 6/16 110H
      9:00 AM Sunday 6/16 Discus
      11:00 AM Sunday 6/16 Pole Vault
      2:00 PM Sunday 6/16 Javelin (outside stadium)
      4:40 PM Sunday 6/16 1500M

Be sure to check entry and seeding rules which are HERE.  There are several important rule changes.

 

Mixed Event

  Event #    
Championship Mixed 4x400 99 3:42.00 Final 6:30 PM Saturday 6/15

Be sure to check entry and seeding rules which are HERE.  There are several important rule changes.

 

Emerging Elite Events - BOYS

  Event #    
100m-EE (FAT only) 101 10.80 Trials 12:40 PM, Final 4:50 PM Friday 6/14
200m-EE (FAT only) 103 21.80 Trials 11:55 PM, Final 2:35 PM Saturday 6/15
400m-EE (FAT only) 105 48.85 Final 4:20 PM Friday 6/14
800m-EE 107 1:55.00 Final 11:15 AM Sunday 6/15
One Mile-EE# (can use 1500m/1600m as qualifier) 109 4:20.00 (4:02.00) Final 12:00 PM Friday 6/14
Two Miles-EE# (can use 3000m/3200m as qualifier) 111 9:28.00 (8:48.00) Final 3:40 PM Saturday 6/15
110h/100h (FAT only) 115 14.60 Trials 11:35 AM, Final 3:35 PM Friday 6/14
400h-EE# (can use 300h as qualifier FAT only) 117 54.95 (38.95) Final 11:55 PM Sunday 6/16
4x100m-EE* (FAT only) 127 43.25 Trials 9:15 AM, Final 4:40 PM Saturday 6/15
4x200m-EE* (FAT only) 129 1:31.30 Final 1:30 PM Friday 6/14
4x400m-EE* 131 3:23.0 Final 12:55 PM Sunday 6/16
4x800m-EE* 133 8:00.0 Final 11:00 AM Friday 6/14
800m Medley-EE* 137 1:37.0 Final 3:40 PM Friday 6/14
1600m Medley-EE* 139 3:37.00 Final 2:10 PM Friday 6/14
Distance Medley-EE* 141 10:32.0 Final 9:50 AM Sunday 6/16
High Jump-EE 151 1.98/6-06 Trials/Final 4:00 PM Friday 6/14
Pole Vault-EE 153 4.50/14-09 Trials/Final 5:00 PM Friday 6/14
Long Jump-EE 155 6.93/22-09 Trials/Final 9:00 AM Sunday 6/16 (pit 1)
Triple Jump-EE 157 13.94/45-09 Trials/Final 4:00 PM Friday 6/14
Shot Put-EE 159 16.46/54-00 Trials/Final 11:30 AM Saturday 6/15
Discus-EE 161 48.76/160-00 Trials/Final 5:00 PM Friday 6/14
Javelin-EE 163 48.98/164-00 Trials/Final 12:00 PM Friday 6/14 (outside stadium)
Hammer-EE 165 45.72/150-00 Trials/Final 10:00 AM Friday 6/14

Be sure to check entry and seeding rules which are HERE.  

 

Freshman Events - BOYS (9th graders only)

  Event #    
Freshman 100m (FAT only) 201 11.44 Trials 11:45 AM/ Finals 1:40 PM Thursday 6/13
Freshman 200m (FAT only) 203 23.00 Trials 3:45 PM/Finals 5:30 PM Thursday 6/13
Freshman 400m (FAT only) 205 51.90 Final 12:45 PM Thursday 6/13
Freshman 800m 207 2:03.00 Final 2:15 PM Thursday 6/13
Freshman Mile @ (can use 1500m/1600m as qualifier; MUST be a spring season 2019 time) 209 4:33.00 (4:15.00) Final 4:55 PM Friday 6/14
Freshman 2 Mile @@ (can use 3000m/3200m as qualifier) 211 9:55.00 (9:15.00) Final 4:50 PM Thursday 6/13
Freshman 110m Hurdles - 33" (FAT only) 215 16.24 Trials 10:15 AM/Finals 1:20 PM Thursday 6/13
Freshman High Jump 251 1.85/6-01 Trials/Final 3:00 PM Thursday 6/13
Freshman Pole Vault 253 3.73/12-03 Trials/Final 3:00 PM Thursday 6/13 (both runways)
Freshman Long Jump 255 6.09/20-00 Trials/Final 9:00 AM Thursday 6/13 (pit 1)
Freshman Triple Jump 257 12.19/40-00 Trials/Final 3:00 PM Thursday 6/13 (pit 1)
Freshman Shot Put (4kg) 259 13.71/45-00 Trials/Final 3:00 PM Thursday 6/13
Freshman Discus (1kg) 261 40.84/134-00 Trials/Final 9:00 AM Thursday 6/13
Freshman Javelin (800kg) 263 42.67140-00 Trials/Final 6:00 PM Thursday 6/13 (outside stadium)

Be sure to check entry and seeding rules which are HERE.  

 

Junior High Events - BOYS (7th and 8th graders only)

  Event #    
Junior High School 100m (FAT only) 301 12.54 Trials 11:15 AM/ Finals 1:35 PM Thursday 6/13
Junior High School 200m (FAT only) 303 25.90 Trials 3:15 PM/Finals 5:20 PM Thursday 6/13
Junior High School 400m (FAT only) 305 55.46 Final 12:15 PM Thursday 6/13
Junior High School 800m 307 2:15.50 Final 1:45 PM Thursday 6/13
Junior High Mile @ (can use 1500m/1600m as qualifier; MUST be a spring season 2019 time) 309 5:15.00 (4:57.00) Final 5:25 PM Friday 6/14
Junior High School 2 Mile @@ (can use 3000m/3200m as qualifier) 311 11:00.0 Final 4:15 PM Thursday 6/13
Junior High School 110m Hurdles - 33" (FAT only) 315 20.00 Trials 10:00 AM/Finals 1:15 PM Thursday 6/13
Junior High School High Jump 351 1.62/5-04 Trials/Final 9:00 AM Thursday 6/13
Junior High School Pole Vault 353 2.74/9-00 Trials/Final 10:00 AM Thursday 6/13 (both runways)
Junior High School Long Jump 355 4.88/16-00 Trials/Final 12:00 PM Thursday 6/13 (pit 1)
Junior High School Triple Jump 357 8.23/27-00 Trials/Final 6:00 PM Thursday 6/13 (pit 1)
Junior High School Shot Put (4kg) 359 10.82/35-06 Trials/Final 9:00 AM Thursday 6/13
Junior High School Discus (1kg) 361 29.80/97-09 Trials/Final 3:00 PM Thursday 6/13
Junior High School Javelin (600g) 363 24,38/80-00 Trials/Final 12:00 PM Thursday 6/13 (outside stadium)

@@@ Junior High Mile is limited to the first 30 entries per gender that both meet the entry standard and pay for the entry.

Be sure to check entry and seeding rules which are HERE.  There are several important rule changes.

 

Championship Events - GIRLS

  Event #   Schedule
       
100m (FAT only) 2 11.84 Trials 10:45 AM, Final 2:45 PM Saturday 6/15
200m (FAT only) 4 24.40 Trials 12:30 PM, Final 5:10 PM Sunday 6/16
400m 6 55.85 Final 2:00 PM Sunday 6/15 (all but top section which is 4:30 PM )
800m 8 2:11.90 Final 1:25 PM Sunday 6/16 (all but top section which is 4:20 PM)
One Mile# (can use 1500m/1600m as qualifier) 10 4:57.00 (4:37.00) Final 2:25 PM Sunday 6/16 (all but top section which is 4:55 PM)
Two Miles# (can use 3000m/3200m as qualifier) 12 10:42.00 (10:02.00) Final 4:20 PM Saturday 6/15 (all but top section which is 5:50 PM)
5000m# (can use 3200m/2 mile as qualifier) 14 18:10.0 (1100.0) Final 6:05 PM Friday 6/14
110h/100h (FAT only) 16 14.45 Trials 11:15 AM, Final 6:25 PM Saturday 6/15
400h# (can use 300h as qualifier) 18 62.50 (43.50) Final 12:15 PM Sunday 6/16 (all but top section which is 4:00 PM)
2000m Steeplechase# (can use 3kST as qualifier) 20 7:15.0 (10:50.0) Final 12:30 PM Saturday 6/15
3000m Walk# 22 16:25.00 Final 9:45 AM Friday 6/14
Qualifying using Mile (1500m)   8:15.0 (7:35.0)  
4x100m* (FAT only) 28 48/40 Trials 4:50 PM Saturday 6/15, Final 4:10 PM Sunday 6/16
4x200m* (FAT only) 30 1:43.80 Final 9:45 AM Saturday 6/15
4x400m* 32 3:58.00 Final 3:05 PM Sunday 6/15 (all but top section which is at 5:45 PM)
4x800m* 34 9:20.00 Final 6:45 PM Saturday 6/15
4x1 Mile* 36 21:00.00 Final 8:10 AM Sunday 6/16 (fast heats girls/boys first)
800m Medley* 38 1:51.40 Final 10:30 AM Sunday 6/15
1600m Medley* 40 4:11.00 Final 1:10 PM Saturday 6/15
Distance Medley*& 42 12:10.00 Final 5:20 PM Sunday 6/16
Swedish Relay* (100-200-300-400) 44 2:20.00 Final 1:00 PM Friday 6/14
Shuttle Hurdle Relay* 46 1:04.50 Final 2:55 PM Saturday 6/15
High Jump 52 1.69/5-06.25 Trials/Final 2:00 PM Sunday 6/16
Pole Vault 54 3.82/12-06.25 Trials/Final 4:00 PM Saturday 6/15 (both pits)
Long Jump 56 5.79/19-00 Trials/Final 3:00 PM Sunday 6/16 (pit 2)
Triple Jump 58 11.93/39-02 Trials/Final 2:30 PM Saturday 6/15 (pit 1)
Shot Put 60 13.18/43-03 Trials/Final 1:30 PM Sunday 6/16
Discus 62 42.06/138-00 Trials/Finals 9:30 AM Satuday 6/15
Javelin 64 37.18/122-00 Trials/Final 6:30 PM Friday 6/14 (inside stadium)
Hammer 66 42.98/141-00 Trials/Final 11:00 AM Sunday 6/16
Decathlon/Heptathlon*** (can use full heptathlon score from NBNO 2017 forward to enter) 68 4,200 1:20 PM Friday 6/14 100H
When using season bests/PRs to qualify   4,500 2:30 PM Friday 6/14 High Jump
      4:30 PM Friday 6/14 Shot Put
      5:55 PM Friday 6/14 200M
      9:00 AM Saturday 6/15 Long Jump (pit 1)
      11:30 AM Saturday 6/15 Javelin Throw (outside stadium)
      2:20 PM Saturday 6/15 800M

Be sure to check entry and seeding rules which are HERE.  

 

Emerging Elite Events - GIRLS

  Event #    
100m-EE (FAT only) 102 12.04 Trials 12:40 PM, Final 4:50 PM Friday 6/14
200m-EE (FAT only) 104 24.70 Trials 11:55 AM, Final 2:35 PM Saturday 6/15
400m-EE (FAT only) 106 56.75 Final 4:20 PM Friday 6/14
800m-EE 108 2:14.70 Final 11:15 AM Sunday 6/15
One Mile-EE# (can use 1500m/1600m as qualifier) 110 5:03.00 (4:43.00) Final 12:00 PM Friday 6/14
Two Miles-EE# (can use 3000m/3200m as qualifier) 112 11:05.0 (10:25.00) Final 3:40 PM Saturday 6/15
110h/100h (FAT only) 116 14.55 Trials 11:50 AM, Final 3:30 PM Friday 6/14
400h-EE# (can use 300h as qualifier) 118 63.80 (44.80) Final 11:50 AM Sunday 6/15
4x100m-EE* (FAT only) 128 49.00 Trials 9:15 AM, Final 4:40 PM Saturday 6/15
4x200m-EE* (FAT only) 130 1:46.00 Final 1:30 PM Friday 6/14
4x400m-EE* 132 4:01.00 Final 12:55 PM Sunday 6/16
4x800m-EE* 134 9:36.00 Final 10:10 AM Friday 6/14
800m Medley-EE* 138 1:53.50 Final 3:40 PM Friday 6/14
1600m Medley-EE* 140 4:16.00 Final 2:10 PM Friday 6/14
Distance Medley-EE* 142 12:32.0 Final 9:50 AM Sunday 6/16
High Jump-EE 152 1.64/5-04.5 Trials/Final 1:00 PM Saturday 6/15 (2 pits)
Pole Vault-EE 154 3.66/12-00 Trials/Final 1:00 PM Friday 6/14
Long Jump-EE 156 5.64/18-06 Trials/Final 9:00 AM Sunday 6/16 (pit 2)
Triple Jump-EE 158 11.63/38-02 Trials/Final 2:30 PM Friday 6/14 (pit 2)
Shot Put-EE 160 12/34/40-03 Trials/Final 10:00 AM Sunday 6/16
Discus-EE 162 39.01/128-00 Trials/Final 1:30 PM Friday 6/14
Javelin-EE 164 33.52/110-00 Trials/Final 3:30 PM Friday 6/14 (outside stadium)
Hammer-EE 166 38.40/126-00 Trials/Final 1:00 PM Saturday 6/15

Be sure to check entry and seeding rules which are HERE.  

 

Freshman Events - GIRLS (9th graders only)

  Event #    
Freshman 100m (FAT only) 202 12.55 Trials 11:45 AM/ Finals 1:40 PM Thursday 6/13
Freshman 200m (FAT only) 204 25.44 Trials 3:45 PM/Finals 5:30 PM Thursday 6/13
Freshman 400m (FAT only) 206 58.95 Final 12:45 PM Thursday 6/13
Freshman 800m 208 2:17.40 Final 2:15 PM Thursday 6/13
Freshman Mile @ (can use 1500m/1600m as qualifier; MUST be a spring season 2019 time) 210 5:16.0 (4:56.00) Final 4:55 PM Friday 6/14
Freshman 2 Mile @@ (can use 3000m/3200m as qualifier) 212 11:35.0 (10:55.00) Final 4:50 PM Thursday 6/13
Freshman 100m Hurdles -30" (FAT only) 216 15.68 Trials 11:00 AM/Finals 1:30 PM Thursday 6/13
Freshman High Jump 252 1.60/5-03 Trials/Final 6:00 PM Thursday 6/13
Freshman Pole Vault 254 3.15/10-04 Trials/Final 5:30 PM Thursday 6/13 (both runways)
Freshman Long Jump 256 5.11/16-09 Trials/Final 9:00 AM Thursday 6/13 (pit 2)
Freshman Triple Jump 258 10.52/34-06 Trials/Final 3:00 PM Thursday 6/13 (pit 2)
Freshman Shot Put (4kg) 260 11.20/36-09 Trials/Final 6:00 PM Thursday 6/13
Freshman Discus (1kg) 262 34.92/114-07 Trials/Final 12:00 PM Thursday 6/13
Freshman Javelin (600g) 264 32.96/108-02 Trials/Final 3:00 PM Thursday 6/13 (outside stadium)

Be sure to check entry and seeding rules which are HERE.  

 

Junior High Events - GIRLS (7th and 8th graders only)

  Event #    
Junior High School 100m (FAT only) 302 13.64 Trials 11:15 AM/ Finals 1:35 PM Thursday 6/13
Junior High School 200m (FAT only) 304 28.44 Trials 3:15 PM/Finals 5:20 PM Thursday 6/13
Junior High School 400m (FAT only) 306 62.74 Final 12:15 PM Thursday 6/13
Junior High School 800m 308 2:29.50 Final 1:45 PM Thursday 6/13
Junior High Mile @ (can use 1500m/1600m as qualifier; MUST be a spring season 2019 time) 310 5:48 (5:28.00) Final 5:25 PM Friday 6/14
Junior High School 2 Mile @@ (can use 3000m/3200m as qualifier) 312 12:22.8 Final 4:15 PM Thursday 6/13
Junior High School 100m Hurdles - 30" (FAT only) 316 21.44 Trials 10:30 AM/Finals 1:25 PM Thursday 6/13
Junior High School High Jump 352 1.45/4-09 Trials/Final 12:00 PM Thursday 6/13
Junior High School Pole Vault 354 2.44/8-00 Trials/Final 12:30 PM Thursday 6/13 (both runways)
Junior High School Long Jump 356 3.96/13-00 Trials/Final 12:00 PM Thursday 6/13 (pit 2)
Junior High School Triple Jump 358 8.63/28-04 Trials/Final 6:00 PM Thursday 6/13 (pit 2)
Junior High School Shot Put (6lb) 360 8.99/29-06 Trials/Final 12:00 PM Thursday 6/13
Junior High School Discus (.75kg) 362 24.5380-06 Trials/Final 6:00 PM Thursday 6/13
Junior High School Javelin (600g) 364 18.28/60-00 Trials/Final 9:00 AM Thursday 6/13 (outside stadium)

@@@ Junior High Mile is limited to the first 30 entries per gender that both meet the entry standard and pay for the entry.

Be sure to check entry and seeding rules which are HERE.  There are several important rule changes.

 

NOTES

@  --  Freshman and Junior High School miles are limited to first 30 entries per gender that both meet the entry standard and pay for the entry.
@@  --  Junior High Mile is limited to the first 30 entries per gender that both meet the entry standard and pay for the entry
***  --  Decathlon/Heptathlon is limited to first 20 per eventthat both meet the entry standard and pay for the entry.
&   --  Championship Distance Medley is limited to first 12 entries that both meet the entry standard and pay for the entry.

All star relays are NOT permitted. All athletes on a relay must be from the same school.

Cross country and road races times may not be used for entry or seeding.

Order of Relay Events:
Mixed 4x400: order is team/coaches choice
800m Medley: 100-100-200-400    
1600m Medley: 200-200-400-800    
Distance Medley: 1200-400-800-1600     
Swedish Medley Relay: 100-200-300-400 with start at 200m starting line.      

Entries are accepted on the basis of marks made in the current spring and winter 2018-2019 seasons except for the decathlon/heptathlon only.  Relay performances from the 2018-2019 indoor season may not be used unless all four team members are running on relay entered.   Composite entry times must be comprised of individual races from acceptable meets from the current spring season ONLY. Composites will be accepted in 800 medley, 1600 medley, distance medley, Swedish medley and 4x1 mile ONLY. Under no circumstances will time trial, dual/tri/quad meet marks or relay splits be accepted for entry or seeding purposes; standards must be met in meets of 5 or more teams in individual races.     

Eligibility

Full-time students in grades 7-12 who are eligible for their high school team (and/or any high school athlete) born SEPTEMBER 1, 1999 or later, and who have met the entry guidelines, are eligible to compete. In addition, home-schooled athletes who meet the age and entry requirements are eligible to compete. Specifically not eligible are athletes who have graduated from high school or those in their 5th year or later from the start of ninth grade.

Our Partners

Our Meet Partners