The 2008 CSI Team
The National Scholastic Sports Foundation has announced the team members for the Third Caribbean Scholastic Invitational. Twenty-eight male and female student-athletes have been selected, all of whom have recently completed the freshman, sophomore or junior years in high school.
This is the third year that the NSSF has brought a team to the meet, held in Carolina, Puerto Rico (a suburb of San Juan) and partially sponsored by that city. Teams from Puerto Rico, the US Virgin Islands, the British Virgin Islands, Martinique, Guadalupe, and others are expected to be in attendance.
Team Roster | Team Roster (PDF)
Athletes are listed by their Potential Event, Name, School, Town, State, Class and Performances.
Women
100/200
Marlena Wesh, Landstown, Virginia Beach, VA, jr
Outdoor Best - 11.80, 23.91
Other - Penn R 4x100 (46.07, 4th)
Nike Indoor - 200, 4x200 - 1st (24.46). 1st (1:40.08 USL)
100/200
Breanna Hubbard, Mundys Mill, Jonesboro, GA, jr
Outdoor Best -11.88, 24.49
Nike Indoor - 60, 200 - 4th (7.56), 3rd (24.99)
200
Afia Charles, Eleanor Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD, soph
Outdoor Best - 24.78
Other - Penn R 4x400 (3:37.16 USL)
Nike Indoor - 4x200, 4x400, SMR - 2nd (1:40.17), 1st (3:46.43), 1st (4:07.42)
400
Briana Nelson, JL Mann, Greenville, SC, soph
Nike Indoor - 200, 400 - 5th (25.11), 1st (55.33)
400
Doris Anyanwu, Eleanor Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD, jr
Outdoor Best - 25.38, 56.09
Other - Penn R 4x400 (3:37.16 USL)
Nike Indoor - 400 - 3rd (56.17), 2nd (1:40.17), 1st (3:46.43), 1st (4:07.42)
800
Amirah Johnson, Eleanor Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD, frosh
Outdoor Best - 2:09r
Other - Penn R 4x800 (8:43.12 NR)
Nike Indoor - DMR - 3rd (12:11.78)
800/1500
Taylor Bumpas, Gwynedd Mercy, PA, jr
Outdoor Best - 2:10.92 '07, 2:10r '08
Other - 8th 800 PA state meet
Nike Indoor - 800 - 8th (2:16.35)
100HH
Jasmin Stowers, Pendleton, SC, soph
Outdoor Best - 13.52
Other - SC State champ
Nike Indoor - 60mH - 2nd (8.44)
110H/LJ/TJ
Sharice Walker, Cummings, Burlington, NC, jr
Outdoor Best - 13.94, 19-1.75, 39-5.5
Other - won HH, IH, LJ, TJ @ NC 2A state meet
Nike Indoor - 60mH, TJ - 8th (8.89), 9th (37-5.75)
100h/LJ/TJ
A'Lexus Brannon, Ozen, Beaumont, TX, soph
Outdoor Best - 13.93, 21-05w, 41-0.25
Other - won LJ, TJ @ TX state meet
did not compete indoors
LJ/TJ
Nefertiti Smith, Norfolk Collegiate, Norfolk, VA, frosh
Outdoor Best - 18-6.5, 39-9.25, 14.89 h
Nike Indoor - LJ, TJ - 6th (17-11.5), 4th (38-8.25)
SP
Emily Vannoy, Thomas Johnson, Frederick, MD, jr
Outdoor Best - 48-3
Other - Penn Relays SP champ; MD DT champ
Nike Indoor - SP - 3rd (46-3.75)
SP/DT
Aslynn Halvorson, Butler, Matthews, NC, jr
Outdoor Best - 44-7.75, 155-8
Other - won SP, DT @ NC state meet
Nike Indoor - SP - 6th (43-7)
HT
Karen Henning, St. Anthony's, South Huntington, NY, soph
Outdoor Best - 154-11
Nike Indoor - WT - 6th (49-3)
Men
100/200
Fuqauwn Greene, New Bern, NC, soph
Outdoor Best - 10.46, 21.22w
Other - 3rd in 100, 200 at NC 4A state meet
Nike Indoor - 200, 4x200, 4x400, SMR - 1st (21.98), 2nd (1:30.02), 2nd (3:22.12), 1st (3:29.24)
100/200
Blake Heriot, Lincoln, Gahanna, OH, soph
Outdoor Best - 10.43, 21,27
Nike Indoor - 200 - 4th (22.24)
200/400
Curtis Campbell, Grassfield, Chesapeake VA, jr
Outdoor Best - 21.49, 48.09
Nike Indoor - 200 - 3rd (22.12)
200/400
Taylor Sykes, Great Bridge, Chesapeake, VA, soph
Outdoor Best - 21.87, 48.33
Nike Indoor - 400 - 4th (49.36)
400
Austin Cuffee, Bethel, Hampton, VA, jr
Outdoor Best - 48.07
Other - 3:14.71 4x400 @ Penn R
Nike Indoor - 4x400 - 1st (3:20.79)
800
Anthony Hendrix, New Bern, NC, jr
Outdoor Best - 48.31, 1:53.02
Other - 7:46.12 4x800 at NC 4A state meet (1st)
Nike Indoor - 4x200, 4x400, 4x800, SMR - 2nd (1:30.02), 2nd (3:22.12), 1st (7:58.18) 1st (3:29.24)
1500
Bill Matthews, Baylor, Chattanooga, TN, jr
Outdoor Best - 4:16.38, 9:16.00
Other - TN Div II 1600m, 3200m champ
Nike Indoor - mile - 3rd (4:20.13)
110h/400h
Wayne Davis, Southeast, Raleigh, NC, jr
Outdoor Best - 13.68
Other - 2nd in NC 4A state meet
Nike Indoor - 60mH - 1st (7.62 NR)
110h/400h
Chance Casey, Crosby, TX, jr
Outdoor Best - 13.87, 36.32
Other - won 110h, 300h at TX state meet
did not compete indoors
100/LJ/TJ
Marquise Goodwin, Rowlett, TX, jr
Outdoor Best - 10.34, 26-1.5w, 50-0.5w<
Other - won LJ, 3rd in 100 at TX state meet
Nike Indoor - LJ, 60 - 1st (24-9), 3rd (6.80)
TJ
Omar Craddock, Killeen, TX, jr
Outdoor Best - 50-10.5
Other - won TJ at TX state meet
Nike Indoor - TJ - 9th (46-8.75 - injured)
SP/DT
Wesley Lavong, Methacton, PA, jr
Outdoor Best - 58-7, 158-10
Other - 5th SP, 8th DT PA state meet
Nike Indoor - SP - 10th (57-3)
JT
Justin Shirk, Central Dauphin, Harrisburg, PA, jr
Outdoor Best - 221-3
Other - won JT PA state meet
did not compete indoors
HT
Mike Gama, Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI
Outdoor Best - 214-7
Nike Indoor - WT - 1st (73-5.75)